Connecticut Civil Theft Claims: Understanding Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564 and Treble (Triple) Damages
[…] For example, if someone steals property worth $50,000, the court can order them to pay the victim $150,000. The statute’s treble damages provision serves both as a deterrent to theft and as enhanced compensation for victims.

This article provides an overview of Connecticut’s Civil Theft Statute (§ 52-564), explaining its key components and how it is applied in practice.

Civil Theft Statutory Definition and Case Law Interpretation

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”

Courts interpret statutory theft under § 52-564 as equivalent to larceny under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119. Blackwell v. Mahmood, 120 Conn. App. 690 (2010).